Visualization of spatiotemporal metabolic dynamics in tissue micro-region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Daisuke  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ研究拠点, 准教授 (40532627)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボローム / 質量分析 / マトリックス支援レーザー脱離イオン化 / メタボロミクス / イメージング / マトリックス支援レーザー脱離イオン化法 / 代謝動態
Research Abstract
We successfully showed the applicability of a matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization mass spectrometry(MALDI-MS) system for getting chemically diverse metabolite profiles on a single-mammalian cell. This ultrahighly sensitive MALDI-MS technique enabled a spatially resolved detection of a broad range of metabolites including nucleotides, cofactors, phosphorylated sugars, amino acids, lipids, and carboxylic acids with their unique distributions. A combination of MS imaging and metabolic pathway analysis visualized a spatiotemporal behavior of metabolites in the central metabolic pathway regulated by an ischemia reperfusion in rat brain. Furthermore, we developed a novel strategy for determining the elemental composition of organic compounds using the peak ratio of isotopic fine structure observed by ultrahigh mass resolution mass spectrometric data.