Gene Discovery for chloroplast proteins involved in stress response and photosynthesis in Arabidopsis using the homozygous knockout lines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MYOUGA Fumiyoshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 機能開発研究グループ, 研究員 (10342859)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords葉緑体 / プラスチド / 変異体 / タグライン / ホモライン / 環境ストレス / クロロフィル蛍光 / シロイヌナズナ / ストレス
Research Abstract
We have collected about 1, 300 homozygous Ds or T-DNA tagged-lines without a visible phenotype for genes encoding chloroplast proteins in Arabidopsis. By means of biochemical measurements of these homozygous plants grown on agar plates containing various reagents, we have identified 6 mutants with different capabilities to survive under severe stress conditions. Most of them showed abnormal responses to paraquat that generate superoxide radicals which damage cell membrane and cytoplasm during photosynthesis. Moreover, by screening of chlorophyll-fluorescence images, we also identified 13 photosynthetic mutants with altered photosynthetic-fluorescence parameters. Judging from both screening results, our systematic collection of homozygous mutants is a powerful tool for the screening of chloroplast mutants with abnormal stress responses and could be proved to be an advantage.