Deleterious effect to human genes by meiotic recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教 (20443442)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords相同組替え / 疾患関連遺伝子
Research Abstract
The results in this study suggest that those functional regions of the human genome which are subject to high recombination rates may experience an elevated rate of deleterious point mutation and hence are more likely to become implicated in inherited disease, particularly in the case of those diseases that are caused by rare genomic variants.