Development of genetic analysis method for risk diagnosis for multifactorial disease and drug response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Nao  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 肝炎・免疫研究センター, 上級研究員 (50456109)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSNP / タイピング / 多因子疾患 / 個別化医療
Research Abstract
High-throughput and highly accurate SNP typing platforms are required to perform risk diagnosis for multifactorial disease and drug response. Here, we improve the DigiTag2 assay to shorten the running time and save the running cost by applying new type of enzyme. The DigiTag2 assay enables analysis of a set of 96 SNPs using Kapa 2GFast HotStart DNA polymerase with a new protocol that has a total running time of about 7 hours, which is 6 hours shorter than the previous protocol.