Evidences of a novel splicing mechanism in DMD gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hitoshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 助教 (00447690)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsRNA / スプライシング / 疾患関連遺伝子 / エキソンスキップ治療
Research Abstract
Lariat intron is a by-product generated by pre-mRNA splicing. In this study, I investigated a possibility that an ends-connecting intron could be produced in vivo. The results suggested that the ends-connecting introns were widely detected. There was likely to be no tissue dependence or intron dependence. Besides, it was suggested that RNase R-resistant RNA contained not only intron RNAs, but also many unknown RNAs located in the first exon regions.