Database construction for transcriptional regulation in Streptomyces and Synechocystis and these applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Yuko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命情報基盤研究部門, 研究員 (80443026)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリファレンスデータベース / 転写制御 / 文献抽出 / 比較ゲノム / プロモータ解析 / ネットワークモチーフ解析 / データベース / Streptomyces / Synochocystis / 放線菌 / マニュアルアノテーション / 光合成細菌 / Synecocystis
Research Abstract
Recent works in bacterial transcriptional network analysis reveal that transcriptional regulations are flexible and evolve rapidly. It is therefore important to construct reference databases on transcriptional regulation of multiple model organisms. I constructed referenced databases in Streptomyces and Synechocystis with manually collected data from nearly 500 literatures. By using the collected data, I performed comparative genome analysis and network motif analysis and suggested specificity of transcriptional networks in species-specific functions, such as antibiotic synthesis of Streptomyces and photosynthesis of Synechocystis.