Synthetic Study of Brasilicardin A, a novel immunosuppressive agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Fumihiko  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (70374189)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsブラシリカルジン / 全合成 / S_N2'反応 / 四級不斉炭素 / α-シアノカルバニオン / 共役付加反応 / パーヒドロフェナントレン / ブラシリカルジンA / 分子内共役付加反応 / ニトリル / アジド化 / ハイブリッド型天然物 / 立体選択的反応 / テルペノイド / 環化反応 / 有機銅試薬 / 免疫抑制剤
Research Abstract
This research mainly aimed at chemical synthesis of Brasilicardin A, a novel immunosuppressive agent of broad interest. As a result, we developed(i) a new and practical method for stereoselective construction of an all-carbon quaternary stereogenic center on a carbocyclic ring based on regio-and stereoselective S_N2' alkylation reactions ofγ,δ-epoxy-α,β-unsaturated cyclic ketones, and(ii) a stereoselective method for constructing the anti-syn-anti-perhydrophenanthrene skeleton(ABC ring system) of Brasilicardin A, which represents one of the largest obstacles to the total synthesis.