In vitro selection of non-standard cyclic peptides that regulate maturation of miRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAYUKI Katoh  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教 (90567760)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / マイクロRNA / 特殊ペプチド / mRNAディスプレイ / FITシステム / 遺伝暗号リプログラミング / 分子標的医薬 / ペプチド医薬 / 特殊環状ペプチド
Research Abstract
In this proect, we tried to develop non-standard cyclic peptides that can inhibit the maturation of miRNA precursor by using RaPID display method, which is a combination of genetic code reprogramming and mRNA display. So far, we have successfully obtained several cyclic peptides that have binding affinity to miR-21 precursor. Evaluations of specificity and binding affinity of the peptides are under way.