Genome-wide screening of mushroom toxin-responsive genes in wild fungivorous animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMORI Taizo  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 講師 (50443081)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学生態学 / トランスクリプトーム / 遺伝子 / 菌類 / 生態学 / 動物
Research Abstract
Certain toxic chemicals in fungal fruiting bodies may shape the interactions between fungivores and fungi. This study revealed that a mushroom-feeding species of Collembola(Ceratophysella denticulata) is tolerant to the toxins(α-amanitin and ibotenic acid) from Amanita. For understanding molecular mechanisms of the tolerance, screening of mycotoxin-responsive genes in C. denticulata have been carried out using a comprehensive transcriptome method.