Isolation and characterization of prenyltransferases in furanocoumarin biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOEDUKA Takao  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (30565106)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクマリン / プレニル基転移酵素 / 生合成
Research Abstract
In this study, we characterized the biosynthetic gene encoding to the coumarin-specific prenyltransferases to understand the molecular mechanism underlying the biosynthesis of multifunctional and bioactive prenylated coumarins that are produced in plants. We have detected both O-and C-prenyltransferase activities for coumarin substrates in the microsome fraction prepared from lemon(Citrus limon) peel, where large amounts of prenylated coumarins are accumulated. Moreover, we succeeded to isolate the full length of cDNAs, which would be encoding to coumarin-specific prenyltransferases, four genes from Rutaceae and two genes from Apiaceae.