Protein folding study by real-time folding-unfolding proteolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2011)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kazufumi  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40346185)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体高分子 / タンパク質 / フォールディング / プロテアーゼ / フォールデング
Research Abstract
In this work, we examined the slow unfolding pathway of Tk-RNase H2 by pulse proteolysis using a super-stable protease. Through these experiments, we found that Tk-RNase H2 includes two different forms with N-state and N'-state in the native state. The N-state has the large hydrophobic surface in the C-terminal region. In the early stage of unfolding, the N-state changes to an intermediate state(A-state) which is digested by protease at the C-terminal region. In contrast, the N'-state is a protease resistant form. In the slow unfolding pathway, the A-state shifts to the N'-state which gradually unfolds.