Development of the affinity matrix for comprehensive analysis of ligand- binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOCHI Kouji  京都府立大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90408708)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / アフィニティー精製 / ファージディスプレイ / 固相合成用樹脂 / マンノース / コンカナバリンA / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / 蛋白質 / 有機化学
Research Abstract
Bioactive compounds such as drugs and toxins generally show their activities by interacting with their specific receptors. In this study, we explored the binding proteins of perfluorooctanesulfonic acid, which is a man-made fluorosurfactant and global pollutant, and apigenin, which is a natural product belonging to the flavone. We also developed a novel affinity matrix for purifying the binding proteins of bioactive compounds.