Design and synthesis of artificial receptors for disease-related oligosaccharides, and their applications for controlling cell functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00509929)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords糖鎖 / 分子デザイン / 合成 / ボロン酸 / 分子認識 / 低分子レセプター / 結核 / シアル酸 / 糖鎖認識 / ガン転移 / ガラクトフラノシド / 人工低分子レセプター / 光分解 / 人工レセプター
Research Abstract
Small molecules, which selectively bind to and effectively photodegrade target disease-related oligosaccharides under mild conditions, were designed and synthesized. It was found that synthesized anthraquinone(AQ)-or fullerene-boronic acid hybrids selectively bound to and photodegraded.-D-galactofuranoside, which is a sugar component of mycobacterial cell wall. In addition, it was found that photodegradation of the target oligosaccharides on the bacterial cell wall by AQ-boronic acid hybrid took place and induced significant whole-cell destruction. Furthermore, several molecules that bind to sialic acid were designed and synthesized. The results obtained from this study will contribute to the molecular design of photodegrading agents for cancer-related oligosaccharides.