New approach to the mechanism of long-term memory with microfluidic culturing systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIROI Noriko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20548408)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords活性発現の分子機構 / 数理モデル / 神経分化 / マイクロ流体デバイス / コンタクトプリンティング / マイクロナノデバイス / モデル化 / バイオリアクター / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
We developed a mathematical model representing the mechanisms of sustainable synaptogenesis, which is the basal mechanism of long-term memory. The model predicted the essential mechanism of long-term memory is to keep the context of the signal transduction controlled by the time intervals of the external stimuli. To evaluate the prediction, we developed a microfluidic device, a control board and a set of software to control electromagnetic valves.