Characterization of a cell death-inhibiting gene identified by expression cloning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAGANO-ITO Michiyo  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (80350718)
Research Collaborator ICHIKAWA Shinichi  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (10223083)
NAKAZATO Yusuke  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 卒業生
KOIKE Akane  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞死 / トランスジェニックマウス / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
Oxidative stress induces cell death, leading to various diseases. We have previously identified cDNAs that inhibit cell death induced by reactive oxygen species(ROS). In this study, we focused on one of the isolated cDNAs and characterized. First, expression and phosphorylation of some factors altered in the cells overexpressing this gene. Next, we observed that transgenic mice overexpressing this gene developed cataract.