Detection of the direct interaction between bioactive small molecule and its target protein using photoreactive amino acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
NAKAE Koichi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (20390776)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー
Research Abstract
The analysis of the biological mechanism of small bioactive molecules in cells contributes to not only the basic research but also drug discovery research. For analyzing the mechanism of bioactive molecules, one of their approaches is to detect the direct interaction between small molecules and its target protein. Although this approach is quite effective and conduced breakthrough results, success probability is still not enough. In this research, in addition to the existing technique, it aims to provide one of the alternative methods for the direct detection technique. In detail, after preparing the cells incorporated the photoreactive amino acids in their protein and bioactive molecules attached to detecting moiety, we mixed these materials and induced covalent cross-linking between bioactive molecule and its target protein by radiating ultraviolet. Finally this approach appeared to improve the detection sensitivity.