Development of the cell morphology database for drug and bioprobe discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
FUTAMURA Yushi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 化学情報・化合物創製チーム, 特別研究員 (70525857)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞形態変化 / ハイコンテントスクリーニング / ケミカルバイオロジー / モルフォローム / 微生物代謝産物
Research Abstract
To discover small drug like molecules, we have constructed the encyclopedia of cellular morphology, consisting of the cell-shape changes induced by various compounds. Particularly, we have developed high-content image analysis method to examine the effect of~ 100 routinely used chemicals on the cell morphology accompanied by statistical characterization of the obtained phenotypic data. We demonstrated the cell morphology-based profiling system not only reproduces "drug-target-phenotype" relationships for a series of drugs with known targets but also raises the possibility to clear the way to discovery of unique drug candidates.