Metabolite profiling in rice plant by Multidimensional NMR-Based Metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SEKIYAMA Yasuyo  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所・食品分析研究領域, 任期付研究員 (60342804)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機器分析 / メタボローム解析 / 核磁気共鳴法 / 安定同位体標識 / メタボローム / イネ
Research Abstract
^<13> C labeling allows to increase the reliability of metabolite annotation. In an attempt to expand information on metabolite profiles in Oryza sativa, I tried to generate highly^<13> C-labeled rice plants by^<13> CO_2 feeding. The labeling ratio of the labeled plant estimated from the anomeric proton signal of sucrose in the 1^H NMR spectra was 75%. Candidate polar and semipolar metabolites in the leaves were listed from the standard database.