Ecological study toward the vegetation management based on the dynamic regime theory for shallow lake ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIHIRO Jun  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60334330)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 生態系管理 / 湖沼 / 植生 / 浮葉植物 / 抽水植物 / 種多様性 / リモートセンシング / レジームシフト / 水質悪化 / 発芽特性 / 土壌シードバンク / 三方湖 / 印旛沼
Research Abstract
Ecological mechanism of the formation of large and dense vegetation beds dominated by Trapa japonica, a floating leaved plant, was studied in Lake Mikata, in order to obtain basic knowledge for vegetation management in shallow lakes. Remote sensing analyses revealed that the area of T. japonica bed in Lake Mikata has been increasing since 2006. The distribution of T. japonica beds within the lake was affected by the pattern of seed dispersal and entrance of saline water from a lower lake. Flow regime of tributary rivers can affect both these factors. The importance of the river management on the regime of lake ecosystems was suggested.