Diversity of mycolic acid containing actinomycetes isolated from subtropical region in Japan and its conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Hideki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (70516939)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物 / 保全 / 放線菌 / 分類学 / 生態学 / 多様性 / 遺伝資源 / 亜熱帯 / ミコール酸含有菌 / 系統解析 / 選択分離法 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / 微生物多様性 / 抗生物質耐性
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to reveal the diversity and conservation of mycolic acid containing actinomycete such as Nocardia and Mycobacterium from subtropical area in Japan. Forest and cultivated field soil samples were collected from Iriomote island, Okinawa, Japan. The isolates belonging to the genus Nocardia and Mycobacterium were selectively isolated using sucrose-gradient centrifugation method and Oil-SDS emulsification method. Twelve species of Nocardia and two species of Mycobacterium was detected. Selective isolation method for the genus Rhodococcus was developed as combined use of antibiotics(fradiomycine ; 20 mg/L and novobiocin ; 10 mg/L) and pretreatment of soil with alkaline-SDS solution. Some of isolates were suspected as new species and were deposited in NITE-Biological Resource Center for microbial conservation