Analysis of genetic diversity of tropical seagrasses: A comprehensiveunderstanding for the conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionShimane University (2012)
Kyoto University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masato  島根大学, 汽水域研究センター, 研究員 (60462206)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 集団遺伝学 / 海草藻場 / 遺伝的多様性 / 南西諸島 / 保全
Research Abstract
Genetic diversity and population structure were analyzed in three tropical seagrass species in Nansei Islands, Japan, aiming to obtain basic information for the conservation of seagrass meadows. In two species, any conservation unit was not recognized at the populations in the islands because of the lower genetic differentiation.Instead, the low genetic diversity suggested the presence of vulnerability to global climatic change. The rest species was revealed to contain multiple distinct genetic units, which required taxonomical revision including the morphological analysis.