Project/Area Number |
22710236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Resource conservation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUYAMA Junichi 京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, GCOE助教 (80452316)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 保全生物学 / 水産学 / 行動学 / 生態学 / バイオロギング / 混獲 / 行動圏 / 摂餌生態 / 回帰行動 / ウミガメ |
Research Abstract |
By-catch problem of marine animals in fisheries has developed to global issue. This problem is regard as the one of the factors of population decrement for endangered sea turtles. In this project, I had a research on the habitat utilization and home range of green sea turtles in Yaeyama Islands using high-accuracy Bio-logging method. Next, we investigated the overlap area between sea turtles' habitat and deployment area of set-net, and then considered the by-catch risk of sea turtles and segregation between sea turtles and fisheries.