Evolution of ecological traits in a native weed driven by the reproductive interference by allied alien species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Kouichi  大阪市立環境科学研究所, その他部局, 研究員 (50332440)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords種間送粉 / 繁殖干渉 / 在来種保全 / 種間相互作用 / 同時的進化 / アリ散布種子 / イヌノフグリ / アブラムシ / 絶滅危惧種 / 外来種 / STE/CTAB法 / ISSRマーカー / 生物多様性 / 種子散布 / 植物DNA抽出
Research Abstract
A native annual herb, Veronica polita lilacina, has been known to be found at crevice of stone walls. In this study, I showed that the inter-specific pollination from the allied alien species, V. persica, decreased the seed-set of the natives and this caused the decrease of the natives, that the original habitat of the natives was on the ground and that the seed-dispersal mutualism with a diverse ant species helped to alter the habitat to the stone wall environment based on experiments and field surveys among islands in the Seto Inland Sea.