'Modernity' in the women's Hindi magazines during the modern period of India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2013)
Hokkaido University (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hisae  追手門学院大学, 国際学部, 講師 (80552306)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近代女性雑誌 / ヒンディー文学 / 北インド / 表象 / 国際情報交換 / インド / 女性雑誌 / 資料収集 / 所蔵調査 / ヒンディー雑誌 / 書誌リスト / 雑誌 / 自己表象 / 近代インド
Research Abstract
This resarch considered how the self of women were representated in the women's magazines published in the Hindi spoken area during the period of modern India.
I took the cases of three famous magazines such as Grihalakshmi, Stri Darpan and Chand. Based on the intensive analysis of women's writings like autobipgraphies and reader's columns, I pointed out in regardless of their own class/caste, women were bonded by strict social norms of that time. Additionaly this study also discussed the diversity existing in women's magazines.