Project/Area Number |
22710243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology (2011-2013) Hokkaido University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Mari 国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 外来研究員 (60570984)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ブータン地域研究 / デモクラシー / 環境保護 / 統治 / 仏教 / 文化政治 / 自画像 / 南アジア地域研究 / 国立公園 / 環境と統治性 / ブータン研究 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ブータン / 文化人類学 / 統治性 / 価値体系 / 環境政策 / 文化の政治 / 政治人類学 / 民主化 / 価値変容 / コミュニティフォレストリー / 君主制 / 仏教思想 |
Research Abstract |
Although Bhutan has been known as environmentally friendly country, recent transformation of the polity is gradually affecting its attribute. This study aims to understand the process of reconstruction of the value system of the society locates in the protected areas in democratizing Bhutan. Through intensive field work and archival work, I examined and described daily negation between forest yards, park authorities, district heads, farmers, pastoralists, monks and religious healers over the values system which they think they should rely on after the election system enlightened peoples about their right to chose the government and better life. Although institutional formality in the conservation system gradually governs people's attitude and belief, religious and cultural practices has alternative route to reach at the political sphere to negotiate over environmental values in the society.