Techno-cultural complex as creative practice and a form of spontaneous development in Africa
Project/Area Number |
22710246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Morie 京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (10402752)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ものつくり / 技術文化複合 / アフリカ / 創造性 / 内発的 / 発展 / 創造的実践知 / 土器 / 技術分化複合 |
Research Abstract |
By analyzing life histories, this study found that people in Africa have continued to create new techniques for producing and using craftworks through communication between users and craft workers that is contextualized in their body movements, in a specific situation. The study also discovered the importance of exchanging differences in techniques, which are based on individual trial and error in the framework of the techno-cultural complex, as a source of innovation among craft workers. If these changes have attached socio-economic value both inside and outside the area, it could stimulate further spontaneous development.