Project/Area Number |
22710248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kazuo 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (30533012)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 東南アジア / 東北タイ / 天水田 / 自給的稲作 / 水稲生産 / 高度経済成長 / 経済発展 / 自給 / GISデータベース |
Research Abstract |
This study discusses the development of a specific rain-fed paddy village in Northeast Thailand, during the recent high economic growth period in the country. I documents many decades of rain-fed expansion of agricultural land, evaluates land consolidation after the 1980s, and analyzes income changes. The study is based on GIS and socio-economic analyses during a period of forty years (1963-2005) of interdisciplinary field observation in the village. I conclude that people who stay in this area choose and develop technologies for rice production that are not market, but subsistence oriented. These technologies provide low, but stable production and enough rice for house hold consumption. This development is supported by off-farm income. Especially after the 1990s, opportunities to earn income in cities increased considerably, due to the economic development in Thailand. People subsequently invested the income they earned from off-farm job opportunities to improve their rice production even further. The coexistence of food security from subsistence rice production and cash income acquisition from off-farm sectors is an important strategy for people in this area. It is markedly different from a totally market oriented development, and can be evaluated positively bearing in mind a sustainable agricultural system in peri-urban areas in an industrial society.