Social Change and Vegetation Dynamics in West African Savanna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Masaaki  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 研究員(産官連携) (80570845)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアフリカ / サバンナ / 人為植生 / 在来技術 / 制度 / 資源利用 / 生業 / 社会変容 / エスノサイエンス
Research Abstract
Today, various examples from around the world of anthropogenic vegetation that has been sustainably managed over the long-term are receiving much attention as tools for achieve the two goals of environmental conservation and poverty alleviation. However, there are few detailed studies demonstrating that such anthropogenic vegetation can only exists against the backdrop of the diverse livelihood bases of the people living there. In this study, I intend to elucidate the status of anthropogenic vegetation maintained by the Sereer people living in the savanna region of Senegal from the standpoint of (1) the relationship between people and trees, (2) the social relationships between community members mediated by this relationship.