Sustainable land and forest use for agricultural production by landless peasants in Amazon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Kanae  京都大学, 大学院・アジアアフリカ地域研究研究科, 特任研究員 (00572471)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアマゾン / 土地なし農民 / アグロフォレストリ / 貧困改善 / 樹種特性 / コモンズ / グロフォレストリ / 貧困削減 / 環境調和型農林業 / 生態系修復・整備 / ヒューマン・セキュリティ
Research Abstract
Survey on livelihoods and agricultural production made at two settlements originally were landless squatters. Results of this survey imply that the cycle the surplus yielded by agricultural sales again invested to agricultural production, has been improved their livelihoods. To prevent repeating forest clearance and abandon of land by these landless peasants, Information which allows them to design the cultivation plan based on future sales and subsistence prediction are expected.