Landscape ecological study on sustainable management of Swiftlets in South-east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Motoko  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 研究員 (50456828)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords景観生態 / 資源利用 / 食性解析 / 資源管理 / 安定同位体
Research Abstract
The final goal of this research is to accomplish sustainable utilization of birds’ nest, nest of Edible-nest Swiftlet (Aerodramus fuciphagus), which is one of the important local products in South-east Asia. The aim of this research is to clarify the relationship between land use and diet of swiftlet, especially the differences of food composition and feeding ground in urban and rural populations. Sampling of swiftlet feces was done in artificial swiftlet farming houses in two regions, Kuching and Bintulu. Also, plant leaves were sampled in the surrounding vegetation. More than 50% of insects which remain in feces were Hymenoptera, while in urban settings, Diptera was also seen. Stable carbon and nitrogen analysis of feces and plant leaves showed higher carbon stable isotope ratio in swiftlet feces in urban settings. Especially in Bintulu area, it was indicated that the birds feed in mangrove forest, which shows higher carbon stable isotope ratio. This results indicates that coastal plains are one of the important feeding ground for swiftlet.