Effective prevention and control of cholera using LAMP method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kazuhisa  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教 (40420434)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsVibrio cholerae / コレラ流行制御 / コレラ / タイ / アウトブレイク / LAMP / 国境 / ミャンマー / MLVA / サーベイランス
Research Abstract
Using the rapid gene detection method(LAMP) for cholera toxin gene, it was possible to identify cholera-infected persons(48 positive cases out of 619 subjects) in remote area of Thailand. We reported these findings to the local public health office, and local medical officers provided medicine with the residents showing positive reaction as a quick countermeasure. It turned out to be effective in suppressing cholera from the area. Our molecular epidemiology studies of V. cholerae O1 isolates provide insight into the genetic background and divergence of recent isolates in Thailand and other Asian countries. Results also showed the emergence, year-long survival, and disappearance of particular isolates spatially and temporally. These contribute to a strategy for the prevention and control of cholera outbreaks.