Understanding the dynamics of low intensity conflict and an anthropological study of peace-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAZAMA Itsuhiro  長崎大学, 国際連携研究戦略本部, 助教 (20547997)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国家暴力 / 武装解除 / 牧畜 / ウガンダ / 東アフリカ / 共生 / レイディング / 平和研究 / 政治的暴力 / 個体性 / 反本質主義 / メディア表象 / ソーシャル・サファリング / 周緑化 / 文化的敵意 / 直接-構造的暴力 / 武力紛争 / カラモジャ / 武装解除政策 / 企図の変形 / 長期化した紛争状況 / 東アフリカ牧畜民 / カリモジョン / ドドス / 自動ライフル銃
Research Abstract
This study analyzed and described political social scientific discourse in which violent conflicts of pastoral societies in northeastern Uganda are culturalized. It critically elucidates the fact that low intensity conflicts have been increased by self-contained, structural-functionalistic, and closed conception of group, which originated during the colonial period, and intervention justified by conflict-of-interest model on which different groups confront each other for scarce resources. it revealed logic and practicality of social symbiosis among the life-world of pastoral peoples, which local communities have originally sophisticated with reference to coping methods of chronic collective violence among pastoral people, and social process in which they are created and used.