Methodology for quantitative evaluation of gender cultural barrierin planning water facilities installation
Project/Area Number |
22710254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Maiko 長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50431474)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 援助・地域協力 / ジェンダー / 水資源 / 貧困 / 国際協力 / 地域研究 / 公衆衛生 / 衛生 / 開発援助 / ベンガル / ヒ素汚染 / パルダ |
Research Abstract |
To improve situations against arsenic contamination in underground water in Bengal region along the Ganges, two villages were selected as case fields. Through analyses, it was revealed that the location where new water facilities are installed has an opposite influence to the acceptability of local people in the two villages of India and Bangladesh. In addition to it, it was revealed that the degree of intervention of outside implementation organizations has an opposite influence to the acceptability of local people in the case fields.