The Activities and Expansiont of African Orthodox Church in Anglophone Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Keiko  東海大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (00512633)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアフリカン・ディアスポラ / アフリカ / 歴史 / パン・アフリカニズム / 南アフリカ / 黒人 / アメリカ合衆国 / 独立教会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the process of the African Orthodox Church’s expansion from the United States to South Africa, I firstly investigated the organization and the belief of the church, and the racial circumstances surrounding the church and its people in the United States. And then, I focused on Daniel William Alexander to find out how the church was established in South Africa, by examining his direct contact with the United States; correspondence with Americans and his actual visit to the United States.