Contemporary Situations of Muslim Women's Networking and Gender in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akiko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 助教 (70553684)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフィリピン / ムスリム / 女性 / ネットワーキング / ジェンダー / 都市部 / 改宗 / 通婚 / マイクロフィナンス / イスラーム勉強会 / 宗教活動 / タァリム / 布教の旅 / 政治活動 / 政治的・社会的位置づけ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to understand the contemporary aspects of networking of Muslim women in the multi-religious and multi-ethnic situation in Metro Manila, by focusing on their political, economic and religious activities, and to examine the effect of the their activities on the gender of the society. When viewed from these three dimensions, ethnic Muslims tend to play a central role in the political field, while presence of Muslim converts was remarkable in religious and economic activities. Though each of them has different backgrounds, the activities of women are visible to each other in the community. In such multi-ethnic and multi-religious situations, diversity of women’s lives was observed in the community, and has led to dynamism in the society.