A Study on the War Related Sites connected with "Japanese Homeland Defense" in Okinawa, Jeju and Matsushiro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Tsuyoshi  早稲田大学, アジア研究機構, 研究員 (00454116)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords戦争の記憶 / 戦跡 / 本土決戦 / 本土防衛 / 松代 / 沖縄 / 済州島
Research Abstract
In this research I examined interconnectedness of and continuity between memories of war, colonization, occupations, the postwar process and anticommunism in East Asia through fieldwork on war related sites connected with "Japanese Homeland Defense" at the last stage of the Pacific War in Okinawa, Jeju (Korea) and Matsushiro (Nagano prefecture). I brought out the results of this research as academic papers and conference presentations. It is socially significant that I could share the results of this study with society through symposiums, lectures for the general public, and contributions to newspapers and magazines beyond the academy.