Comparative Researches on the History of Cultural Policies in the Modern Nation States: Showa Japan, Korea, and the Western Countries
Project/Area Number |
22710258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2011-2013) Waseda University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
PARK Sang Mi 東京大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (50508447)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地域研究 / 東アジア / 文化政策 / 近現代日本史 / 日韓関係 |
Research Abstract |
This research examines the historical process of Japan's promotion of cultural policy in the era of Showa, and contributes to a better understanding of the discourse of cultural politics in modern nation states. It expands the discussion to include the way in which the wartime Japanese government adopted the methodology of cultural policies of the Western countries; later competed some of their own cultural representations with Americanism after the war defeat; and the ideas and forms of Japanese cultural policy influenced the post-colonial South Korean government.