Governmental Policies for Administering the Indigenous Peoples around the Pacific Rim: A Historical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Takashi  立命館大学, 文学部, 助教 (50509346)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / 西洋史 / 教育史 / 先住民史 / 帝国主義 / 太平洋 / 環太平洋 / 近代史 / アメリカ合衆国 / フィリピン / インディアン / アメリカ先住民
Research Abstract
This study investigated how “improved” governmental policiesfor administering the indigenous peoples around the Pacific Rim were duplicated by the“Great Powers” of the United States, Great Britain, and Japan during the late 19th andearly 20th centuries. The findings showed that some influential bureaucrats, missionaries,and civilians from these aforementioned countries helped import educational and landpolicies that significantly affected the indigenous peoples of this large geographical area. 交付決定額