Reforming Land and Forest Resource Management and the Participatory Local Governance in African Rural Societies of Post-Decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Soichiro  京都大学, アフリカ地域研究資料センター, 特任研究員 (80512243)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアフリカ地域社会 / 生活資源としての土地・森林 / (リ)フレーミング / コンフリクト調停 / 関係形成 / 生活資源 / コンフリクト / ローカルガバナンス / リフレーミング / 土地・森林資源 / 地域社会ガバナンス / フレーミング / コンフリクト構成過程
Research Abstract
Since decentralization policy had carried out, so-called Community-based Recourse Management has become the major approach in African agrarian societies. In this research, I describe the construction-mediation process of the conflicts over the use of forest / land recourse in local societies from the aspects of the dynamics of relation-making between the local people and the other actors such as NGOs, CBOs and newly established localorganization. On the process of constricting the conflicts; different from ordinal rural villages, in the villages around National Parks or Forest Reserves, people can frame (or re-frame) the issue by information on media, internet or NGOs, the framing tends to reflect political economic situation of the country. On the process of conflict mediation; the accessibility and commitment ofthe local people to the activities of NGOs or CBOs isnot a uniform state, it is depending on, for instance, their ability of communication in English.