The Formation of Gender-Sexuality Order in Postwar Society and theConstruction of New Intimacy
Project/Area Number |
22710263
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Otani University (2012) Kyoto University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 同性愛 / レズビアン / フィンランド |
Research Abstract |
In this research project, I have compared two countries - Japan and Finland- which had different forms of oppression on homosexuality among women in modern society. Especially, I have focused on the differences in juridical punishment, influence of sexological discourse, representation of lesbianism and expression of homophobia. By way of studying the process where same-sex partnership has gained legitimacy in Finland from comparative perspectives, I have examined the construction of new gender-sexuality order in postwar Japan as well as the social conditions and the political dynamics from which alternative intimacy emerged.