Welfare Rights Feminism on Basic Income and Socialization of Care
Project/Area Number |
22710266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMORI Toru 同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90325994)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 福祉権 / フェミニズム / ベーシック・インカム / ケアの社会化 / ベーシックインカム / 女性解放運動 / 社会運動 / 福祉権運動 / 女性運動 / 国際情報交換 イギリス / 国際情報交換 ドイツ / Basic Income / Feminism / claimants / care |
Research Abstract |
This research reveals the unique combination of demands by some working class feminist movements in several countries in 1970s, which has been sidelined in academia. The movements, I name it ‘Welfare Rights Feminism’, demanded both basic income and socialization of care, by connecting their everyday experience as working class claimants with newly emerged feminist discourses. Their visions preceded some of feminist theorizing such as ‘universal caregiver model (by Nancy Fraser)’, and went far beyond them.