Longitudinal research about the factors affecting career development of male care workers in nursing home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Yukiko  関西大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (60425098)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / ケアワーカー / ソーシャルサポート / キャリア支援 / 役割モデル / 離転職 / 雇用政策 / 男性ケアワーカー / キャリア形成 / 高齢者介護 / 燃え尽き / スーパーバイザー / 縦断的調査 / 専門職教育 / 質的調査 / 縦断的研究
Research Abstract
This study was a longitudinal research including 6-8year follow-up periods that attempted to clarify the factors affecting the career development of male care workers working in nursing homes. This study carried out semi-structured interviews and analyzed with the Grounded Theory methodology. As a result, it was revealed that many care workers developed their career through experience of other departments (counselors, care manager, etc.) or other job experience and qualifications. On the other hand, the carrier support of the individuals is limited to regular training and getting qualifications in their workplace. In addition, job consciousness of people who responded that there are mentors and role models has been relatively stable, and they were satisfied with the career of their own.