Research on Restorative Justice to Civilian Victims in Armed Conflict from the Perspective of Applied Ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Shunzo  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50447059)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords倫理学 / 応用倫理学 / 戦争倫理学 / 正戦論 / 正義 / 戦争倫理 / 戦争 / jus in bello / 民間人保護 / 回復的正義 / 武力紛争
Research Abstract
From the perspective of ethic of war and peace, I explored the theoretical foundation of restorative justice to civilians victims in armed conflict. Specifically, I examined the following three issues: (1) the idea of restorative justice within the context of political philosophy and applied ethics, (2) the idea of restorative justice within the context of international law and just war theory, and (3) potential means and methods of implementing and achieving restorative justice in practice during armed conflict. Furthermore, I argued that the idea of restorative justice contributes to reconceptualizing that of justice in armed conflict.