Re-interpretingtheconceptofautonomyintheframeworkofenvironmentalethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Mitsuyo  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 講師 (00569650)
Research Collaborator KUWAKO Toshio  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30134422)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords倫理学原論 / 各論 / 自律性 / 環境倫理 / 意思決定 / 合意形成 / 市民参加 / 環境保全 / 自然再生
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the concept of autonomy, which signifiesthe will and freedom of an actor, and discusses ethical issues involved in environmentalconservation practices. On the basis of the case studies and theoretical analysis of suchpractices, it examines the importance of multi-perspectival open dialogues and ethicalissues involved in democratic decision processes.