Project/Area Number |
22720005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 知覚 / 志向説 / 指示 / 表象 / 相互情報量 / 注意 / 哲学 |
Research Abstract |
This research project explored the mechanism of perceptual reference by focusing on visual perception. The results can be summarized as the fol-lowing three theses. First, the theory of perception we should accept as the framework of this investigation is the Burgean singular intentionalism. Second, the theory which ex-plains how objects are represented perceptually is the "mutual information theory," a statistical causal-informational theory of representation elaborated by Usher and Eli-asmith. Third, the phenomenology of perceptual experience is not required for perceptual reference in itself.