Construction of a model for the pluralistic naturalism that treats norms and minds legitimately
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2011)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
IGASHIRA Masahiko  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 講師 (70533321)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords多元論 / 存在論 / 自然主義 / 規範 / 心
Research Abstract
In order to accommodate normative facts concerning morality and values and psychological facts into philosophical naturalism, i. e., the view according to which cognitive and linguistic activities are processes in nature, I have constructed a model for what I call "Pluralistic Naturalism."As one of the major accomplishments with this model, I give an account of the concept of' pain' on a hierarchical-developmental model. The concept of pain is psychological in that it refers to a mental state, and closely related to our moral concerns.