Project/Area Number |
22720009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
INAOKA Hiroyuki 神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 助教 (40536116)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ライプニッツ / 数学の哲学 / 西洋近代哲学 / 幾何学の哲学 / 想像力 / 図形推論 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to explicate the mechanism and nature of mathematical knowledge and the role of imagination in Leibniz's philosophy of mathematics. Mainly based on the research on manuscripts written in1670s, it turned out that what the framework of Leibniz's view of symbols consists in. Moreover, in his idea of mathesis universalis, Leibniz takes into account various aspects of symbols, for example sharpness and arrangement. So, it could be concluded that in mathematical study, Leibniz utilizes mathematical concept and symbol ambiguity intended to utilize various function of symbol. This interpretation would provide new perspective of Leibniz's philosophy of mathematics.