Clarification of the Problem of Evil on the Basis of Henry's Phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
IBARAGI Daisuke  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (30511654)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords現象学 / 宗教哲学 / フランス哲学 / 身体論 / キリスト教神学 / キリスト教 / フランス
Research Abstract
This research project attempted to clarify the theological and philosophical problem of evil while depending on the phenomenology of life, established by French philosopher Michel Henry. As a result, we confirmed the important role of Gnostic dualism lying in the background of Henry’s thought. Furthermore, we weighed this thought with E. Levinas’s early account of evil, which enabled us to grasp the phenomenological thoughts of Henry and Levinas from a soteriological and heretical point of view.