Studies pertaining to the militaristic use of Kant's theory of peace and its issues in modern Germany and Japan
Project/Area Number |
22720013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takao 創価大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70440237)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 哲学 / 倫理学 / 思想史 / 平和論 / カント / フィヒテ / 徴兵制 / 世界市民 / 社会史 / ドイツ |
Research Abstract |
In the third preliminary article of Toward Perpetual Peace (1795), Kant insists on the abolition of standing armies (miles perpetuus). However, before and during World War II, universal conscription was affirmed in the mainstream interpretation of Kant’s theory of peace. Not a few scholars argued that the people’s military exercises are ethically permissible because it does not regard the people as mere machines or tools. As a result, Kant's theory of peace was used to justify military conscription. In this study, how the militaristic interpretation of Kant’s theory was formed is investigated and the validity of the interpretation is examined based on the writings of Kant and his successors.