Neurophilosophical assessment of the representational theory of consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takayuki  南山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20434607)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords哲学原論 / 各論 / 意識 / 現象的意識 / 表象理論 / 自然主義 / 神経哲学 / クオリア / 表象
Research Abstract
In this research project, I found the following things. The arguments that claim we cannot understand conscious experience within the scientific framework have various problems. The representational theory of consciousness, which claims that conscious experiences are essentially mental states representing how the external world is, can explain systematically various features of conscious experience and therefore is the most promising theory about consciousness. Though the theory has several serious problems, we can fend them off by re-examining the concept of representation used in the theory.